I found this while visiting Judy's Blog, and thought it'd be fun for memories of days gone by, and what I watched when a kid, or perhaps watching them with the kids from years past:
Instructions: Bold all of the following TV shows which you’ve seen 3 or more episodes of in your lifetime. Bold and Italicize a show if you’re positive you’ve seen every episode of it. If you want, add up to 3 additional shows (keep the list in alphabetical order)---and I'd suggest to take out comments as you copy and paste. My added comments were underlined.
24
3rd Rock from the Sun
7th Heaven
Adam-12
Aeon Flux
ALF
Alfred Hitchcock Presents
Alias
Allo Allo
American Idol /Pop Idol/Canadian Idol/Australian Idol
America’s Next Top Model/Germany’s Next Top Model
Angel
Arrested Development
Babylon 5
Babylon 5: Crusade
Battlestar Galactica (the old one)
Battlestar Galactica (the new one)
Baywatch
Beavis & Butthead
The Ben Stiller Show
Beverly Hills 90210
Bewitched
Bonanza
Bones
Bosom Buddies
Boston Legal
Boy Meets World
Brady Bunch
Buffy the Vampire Slayer
Bug Juice
Chappelle’s Show
Charlie’s Angels
Charmed
Cheers
China Beach
Columbo
Commander in Chief
Coupling
Cowboy Bebop
Crossing Jordan
CSI
CSI: Miami
CSI: NY
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Dancing with the Stars
Danny Phantom
Dark Angel
Dark Skies
Davinci’s Inquest
Dawson’s Creek
Dead Like Me
Deadliest Catch
Deadwood
Degrassi: The Next Generation
Designing Women
Desperate Housewives
Dharma & Greg
Different Strokes
Doctor Kildare (W¹ added)
Doctor Who (new Who)
Doctor Who (series 1-26)
Dragnet
Due South I loved the dog! The dog made it worth watching.
Dungeons and Dragons (old cartoon)
Earth 2
Emergency!
Entourage
ER
Everwood
Everybody Loves Raymond
Facts of Life
Family Guy
Family Ties
Fantasy Island
Farscape
Fawlty Towers
Felicity
Firefly
Frasier
Friends
Futurama
Get Smart
Gilligan’s Island
Gilmore Girls
Gomer Pyle, U.S.M.C.
Green Wing
Grey’s Anatomy
Growing Pains
Gunsmoke
Happy Days
Head of the Class
Highlander
Hill Street Blues
Hogan’s Heroes
Home Improvement
Homicide: Life on the Street
House My all time favorite!!
I Dream of Jeannie
I Love Lucy
Invader Zim
Invasion
Iron Chef (Japan)
Iron Chef (USA)
Hell’s Kitchen
JAG
Jackass
Jeopardy
Joey
John Doe
Kath and Kim
La Femme Nikita
LA Law
Laugh-In
Laverne and Shirley
Law and Order
Little House on the Prairie
Lizzie McGuire
Lois and Clark: The New Adventures of Superman
Lost First season only! 2nd season sucked.
Lost in Space
Love, American Style
M*A*S*H
MacGyver
Magnum P.I.
Malcolm in the Middle
Married… With Children
Melrose Place
Miami Vice
Mission Impossible
Monk
Moonlighting
Mork & Mindy
Murphy Brown
My Family
My Favorite Martian
My Life as a Dog
My Mother the Car
My So-Called Life
My Three Sons
My Two Dads
Mysterious Cities of Gold
NCIS
Night Court
Nip/Tuck
Northern Exposure
Numb3rs
One Tree Hill
Oz
Perry Mason
Peyton Place (W¹ added)
Picket Fences
Pirates of Darkwater
Pokemon
Power Rangers
Prison Break
Profiler
Project Runway
Psyche
Quantum Leap
Queer As Folk (US)
Queer as Folk (British)
Queer Eye For The Straight Guy
ReGenesis
Remington Steele
Rescue Me
Road Rules
ROME
Roseanne
Roswell
Samurai Jack
Saved by the Bell
Scarecrow and Mrs. King
Scooby-Doo, Where Are You?
Scrubs
Seinfeld
Sex and the City
Six Feet Under
Slings and Arrows
Smallville
So Weird
South Park
Spaced
Spongebob Squarepants
Sports Night
Square Pegs
St. Elsewhere
Star Trek
Star Trek: The Next Generation
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
Star Trek: Voyager
Star Trek: Enterprise
Stargate Atlantis — New season
Stargate SG-1 — New season
Superman
Supernatural
Surface
Survivor
Taxi
Teen Titalns
Teletubbies
That Girl
That 70’s Show
That’s So Raven
The 4400
The Addams Family
The Andy Griffith Show
The A-Team (only 'cause hubby liked it)
The Avengers
The Beverly Hillbillies
The Bionic Woman
The Brady Bunch
The Colbert Report
The Cosby Show
The Daily Show
The Dead Zone
The Dick Van Dyke Show
The Flintstones
The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (my daughter had a crush on Will Smith)
The Golden Girls
The Jetsons
The L Word
The Love Boat
The Mary Tyler Moore Show
The Mighty Boosh
The Monkees
The Munsters
The Mythbusters
The O.C.
The Office (UK)
The Office (US)
The Pretender
The Prisoner
The Real World
ROAR
The Shield
The Simpsons
The Six Million Dollar Man
The Sopranos
The Suite Life of Zack and Cody
The Twilight Zone
The Waltons
The West Wing
The Wonder Years
The X-Files
Third Watch
thirtysomething
Three’s Company
Top Gear
Tour of Duty (W¹ added)
Twin Peaks
Twitch City
Upstairs, Downstairs
Veronica Mars
Wings
What Not To Wear (US)
What Not To Wear (UK)
Whose Line is it Anyway? (US)
Whose Line is it Anyway? (UK)
Witchblade
Will and Grace
Wonderfalls
Wonder Woman
Xena: Warrior Princess
Young Hercules
I thought I'd watched a lot of TV in my day, but going through this list above, some I've never heard of, so maybe on second thought, I haven't watched that much. Now, honestly some I didn't mark bold 'cause I may have watched a few in the days when I was working full time, but being so dog tired at the end of the day I probably had the TV on some of them, but didn't watch them completely -- just listened to them while I read a book or did bookkeeping or dishes or some such activity.
And it asks that I add at least 3 that are NOT on the list? Hmmmm, wow. I could only think of --Peyton Place, that I watched faitfully, and then remember having Dr. Kildare on...but really NOT watching the show itself!---more Richard Chamberlain, then we watched weekly Tour of Duty (all added to the above list). The televsion that I can really remember 'getting into' would not be considered weekly time slots for any one station....they were mini-series. Centennial, Roots, Backstairs at the White House, Rich Man Poor Man, Thorn Birds. Now in my life I find watching more and more sports! Baseball in the summer and Football in the winter. When there aren't any sports' games, I watch TXCN(24 hour Texas News), Lifetime movies, TCM(Turner Classic Movies--yep, even the silent ones).
I made this blinkie for our daughter
---she's been a victim of
Domestic Violence, and beginning to once again make a life
on her own. She's been blogging as a term of therapy and
healing. And at times, it's helping her achieve her goal.
The purple ribbon is
the "awareness of domestic violence"
Ramblins of a middle-aged goddess * Melli * Melli * PJ * LibertyBelle *
5 Comments:
Good Morning...I have seen a lot of these but since I guess I do not know how to bold or Italics these I will just tell you...Well I guess I could not do that since the list just got way way too long...I guess I watch way too much TV...I started with...watching all of : 24 (my favorite); 3rd rock; ALF; Brady Bunch; CSI; Dancing with the STARS; Everybody LOVES RAYMOND; Facts of Life; Family Ties; Gilligans Island; Growing Pains; and then the list just got to long and I stopped.
What a list...Have a great Sunday. Tomorrow is My Dad's 88th birthday..Can you believe!! Sandy
LOL! Just glancing over this list, I'm betting that I have watched MORE shows than you... which really amazes me, seeing as how I watch NO television anymore. (and haven't for years...) But I'm going to go do this in an email... I'm not going to blog it... but I'll send you my results! We'll see who has more! LOL!
Holy CoW! I just had to come back and count yours after I counted mine! I had 107! You only have 47! This is toooooo funny to me!
Well, it would be easier to highlight the shows I haven't watched because that would not be very many, I love my TV...lol.
I've seen many of these shows, more than you but less than Melli!
(I hate counting) :)
But I'd like to add these, which I also did on Judy's blogg.
The Nanny
Keeping up Appearences
The Fugitive
Car 54 where are you
Mod Squad
I bet there are lots more too!
Hugs
LL
Post a Comment
<< Home